Online Now 94

The Vault

The place for discussion of Minnesota athletics

Online now 194
Record: 1033 (1/23/2014)

Reply

Gophers Depth Chart vs Michigan

  • OFFENSE

    Left Tackle
    78 - Ben Lauer 6-6 302 R-Fr. Plymouth, Minn. (Wayzata HS)
    74 - Marek Lenkiewicz 6-5 289 R-Jr. Tinley Park, Ill. (Victor J. Andrew HS)

    Left Guard
    52 - Zac Epping 6-2 321 R-Jr. Kenosha, Wis. (Tremper HS)
    73 - Joe Bjorklund 6-5 288 R-So. Rosemount, Minn. (Rosemount HS)

    Center
    63 - Jon Christenson 6-4 306 R-So. Minnetonka, Minn. (Minnetonka HS)
    53 - Tommy Olson 6-4 301 Jr. Mahtomedi, Minn. (Mahtomedi HS)

    Right Guard
    64 - Caleb Bak 6-3 302 R-Jr. Columbia Heights, Minn. (Concordia Academy)
    77 - Foster Bush 6-5 303 R-So. Menasha, Wis. (Menasha HS)

    Right Tackle
    65 - Josh Campion 6-5 326 R-So. Fergus Falls, Minn. (Fork Union Military Academy)
    79 - Jonah Pirsig 6-9 308 R-Fr. Blue Earth, Minn. (Blue Earth Area HS)

    Quarterback
    9 - Philip Nelson 6-2 215 So. Mankato, Minn. (Mankato West HS)
    OR
    7 - Mitch Leidner 6-4 233 R-Fr. Lakeville, Minn. (Lakeville South HS)

    Tailback
    35 - Rodrick Williams Jr. 5-11 235 So. Lewisville, Texas (Lewisville HS)
    OR
    27 - David Cobb 5-11 225 Jr. Killeen, Texas (Ellison HS)
    20 - Donnell Kirkwood 5-10 233 R-Jr. Delray Beach, Fla. (Atlantic)

    H-Back/Fullback
    30 - Mike Henry 6-1 231 R-Sr. Mahtomedi, Minn. (Mahtomedi HS)
    OR
    88 - Maxx Williams 6-4 254 R-Fr. Waconia, Minn. (Waconia HS)

    Y
    83 - Drew Goodger 6-5 265 So. Shawnee Mission, Kan. (Northwest HS)
    85 - Lincoln Plsek 6-4 265 So. Waco, Texas (Reicher HS)

    Z
    14 - Isaac Fruechte 6-3 204 R-Jr. Caledonia, Minn. (Rochester CTC)
    1 - KJ Maye 5-10 197 So. Mobile, Ala. (Murphy HS)
    OR
    16 - Jamel Harbison 5-11 199 R-Fr. Charlotte, N.C. (Mallard Creek HS)

    H
    18 - Derrick Engel 6-2 187 R-Sr. Chaska, Minn. (Winona State)
    17 - Logan Hutton 6-1 181 R-Jr. La Marque, Texas (La Marque HS)

    X
    4 - Donovahn Jones 6-3 190 Fr. Stockbridge, Ga. (Dutchtown HS)
    82 - Drew Wolitarsky 6-3 223 Fr. Santa Clarita, Calif. (Canyon County HS)

    DEFENSE

    End
    98 - Michael Amaefula 6-2 244 Jr. Arlington, Texas (Bowie HS)
    95 - Hank Ekpe 6-5 251 Fr. Lewisville, Texas (Lewisville HS)

    Tackle
    46 - Cameron Botticelli 6-5 290 R-Jr. Milwaukee, Wis. (Marquette University HS)
    92 - Roland Johnson 6-1 286 Sr. Camden, S.C. (Butler CC)

    Nose
    99 - Ra’Shede Hageman 6-6 311 R-Sr. Minneapolis, Minn. (Washburn HS)
    97 - Scott Ekpe 6-4 281 So. Lewisville, Texas (Lewisville HS)

    End
    55 - Theiren Cockran 6-6 238 R-So. Homestead, Fla. (Homestead HS)
    91 - Alex Keith 6-3 237 So. Columbia, Mo. (Hickman HS)

    Strongside Linebacker
    57 - Aaron Hill 6-2 231 R-Sr. St. Charles, Mo. (Lutheran HS)
    56 - Nick Rallis 5-11 227 R-Fr. Edina, Minn. (Edina HS)

    Middle Linebacker
    5 - Damien Wilson 6-2 254 Jr. Gloster, Miss. (Jones County CC)
    50 - Jack Lynn 6-3 234 R-Fr. Lake Zurich, Ill. (Lake Zurich HS)

    Weakside Linebacker
    26 - De’Vondre Campbell 6-5 225 R-So. Fort Myers, Fla. (Hutchinson CC)
    9 - James Manuel 6-2 225 Sr. Indianapolis, Ind. (Warren Central HS)

    Cornerback
    31 - Eric Murray 6-0 194 So. Milwaukee, Wis. (Riverside University HS)
    3 - Martez Shabazz 5-11 172 Sr. DeSoto, Texas (Trinity Valley CC)

    Safety
    21 - Brock Vereen 6-0 202 Sr. Valencia, Calif. (Valencia HS)
    11 - Antonio Johnson 6-0 207 So. Cleveland, Ohio (Shaker Heights HS)

    Safety
    2 - Cedric Thompson 5-10 211 Jr. Calipatria, Calif. (Calipatria HS)
    7 - Damarius Travis 6-2 208 So. Pensacola, Fla. (Pensacola HS)

    Cornerback
    13 - Derrick Wells 6-0 206 Jr. Lehigh Acres, Fla. (Lehigh HS)
    22 - Jeremy Baltazar 6-0 197 Sr. Corona, Calif. (Blinn College)

    SPECIAL TEAMS

    Kicker
    36 - Chris Hawthorne 6-6 200 Sr. Raleigh, N.C. (NC State)

    Punter
    37 - Peter Mortell 6-2 195 R-So. Green Bay, Wis. (Notre Dame Academy)

    Holder
    37 - Peter Mortell 6-2 195 R-So. Green Bay, Wis. (Notre Dame Academy)

    Long Snapper
    48 - Jake Filkins 6-2 240 Sr. Prescott, Wis. (Prescott)

    Kick Return
    15 - Marcus Jones 5-8 166 Jr. Wake Forest, N.C. (Wake Forest-Rolesville)
    11 - Antonio Johnson 6-0 207 So. Cleveland, Ohio (Shaker Heights, Ohio)

    Punt Return
    15 - Marcus Jones 5-8 166 Jr. Wake Forest, N.C. (Wake Forest-Rolesville)
    1 - KJ Maye 5-10 197 So. Mobile, Ala. (Murphy)

    PARTICIPATION REPORT

    Student-Athlete Status for Oct. 5 game at Michigan
    5 - Chris Streveler, Out
    47 - Alex Bisch, Out
    29 - Briean Boddy-Calhoun, Out for the season

    Gophers Announce Depth Chart For Oct. 5 - Uni

    Minnesota travels to Michigan for a 2:30 p.m. game against the Wolverines on Saturday. The contest will be broadcast on ABC.http://www.gophersports.com/sports/m-footbl/spec-rel/100313aad.html

    http://www.gophersports.com/sports/m-footbl/spec-rel/100313aad.html
    signature image

    https://twitter.com/Gobie247 - kyle.goblirsch@gmail.com - https://www.facebook.com/Gopher247 - http://instagram.com/gopher247